Privacy Notice

The purpose of the notice is to inform you about what personal information we collect, whether this is through our website or sent to us via other means. This notice explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, how we keep it secure and how you can exercise your rights in relation to your personal data held by us. This notice covers the following websites:

https://climateoutreach.org/

https://www.climatevisuals.org/

http://climatemigration.org.uk/

By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by the conditions set out in this notice.

Climate Outreach is committed to respecting your privacy and complying with data privacy regulations, as set out in The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@climateoutreach.org or by writing to The Data Protection Officer, Climate Outreach, The Old Music Hall, 106 – 108 Cowley Road, Oxford, OX4 1JE or calling +44 (0) 1865 403332.

How we collect data via our website

When you visit our website you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information in accordance with this notice. We obtain information about you when you use our website in two ways:

  1. Cookies – for example when you visit our website, data is collected about the pages you visit (cookies so not identify you as an individual)
  2. Forms – for example, when you contact us about services, to make a donation, or if you register to receive our newsletter.

Cookies

Climate Outreach website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service. The cookies we use are either session, persistent or third party cookies. You can find out more about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Forms

We use forms to enable you to easily contact Climate Outreach to register for events, sign up for our newsletter, request information, give feedback or make a donation. These forms enable you to clearly see what you are consenting to.

The personal information we collect will normally include your name, physical address, phone number, email address, organisation, job title and country. If you make a donation or pay for one of our services online, your card or other related information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below. We do however have access to information relating to your donation or payment such as your name, address, donation / payment amount, and time of the donation / payment.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • process a donation that you have made;
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about our research and publications, upcoming events, team vacancies and fundraising initiatives,
  • Respond to expressions of interest in working at Climate Outreach or process a job application.

The legal basis upon which we will process your data will be either your consent, our legitimate business interest or the pursuance of a contract between you and Climate Outreach. The basis for processing will depend on the type of data provided and the nature of the processing. We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out above, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another person.

Third Party Service Providers

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to send you our newsletter). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

When you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

We have security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information. When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. We will never take sensitive information such as credit or debit card details from you directly; this information will be handled by separate organisations which we use to handle payments. They will be able to tell you how they securely handle such information. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers.

Climate Outreach Social Media

Climate Outreach uses a wide range of social media channels (twitter, Facebook, Youtube, Linked’in and Instagram) and the processing of data within the channels is in line with the privacy policies and user agreements of each individual channel, as well as the relevant data protection regulations.

Climate Outreach Recruitment

When you apply for a job at Climate Outreach, you will do so by completing a downloaded form and emailing it to our recruitment email address. Your personal information will be stored in the system for up to 12 months from submission. We retain your information in our system to help us maintain suitable records of how we manage the recruitment process and to help us improve and quality check the consistent approach we take. The information you submit is processed under the lawful basis of legitimate interest.  

Climate Outreach Business Development

Climate Outreach may want to contact you with information about us and our services. To manage this effectively we use consent as the lawful means for processing your personal data for marketing purposes. When requesting information from us, such as subscribing to our newsletter or through interaction with one of our employees at an exhibition or conference, we will collect your consent to do so and manage this through our secure systems. You are entitled to know what information we hold about you and for this to be corrected if it is inaccurate.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check their privacy policy.

Changes to your information

If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@climateoutreach.org, using the subject heading “Data Protection” or write to the: The Data Protection Officer, Climate Outreach, The Old Music Hall, 106 108 Cowley Road, Oxford OX4 1JE or call 01865 403332.

How you can access your information

Your principal rights relating to your data under data protection law are:

(a) the right to access;

(b) the right to rectification;

(c) the right to erasure;

(d) the right to restrict processing;

(e) the right to object to processing;

(f) the right to data portability;

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority (UK: Information Commissioner’s Office) and

(h) the right to withdraw consent.

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data (as listed above) by contacting  info@climateoutreach.org, using the subject heading “Data Protection” or write to the: The Data Protection Officer, Climate Outreach, The Old Music Hall, 106 108 Cowley Road, Oxford OX4 1JE or call 01865 403332.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Credit

Parts of this document were created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com).

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 16 May 2018.